1922 Business High School Yearbook,
"The Orange and Blue"

Transcriber’s Notes:
  1. This yearbook contains individual student photographs for four classes: the 4-year February class; the 4-year June class; the 2-year February class; and the 2-year June class. Names of those students appear in UPPER CASE. Lowerclassmen appear in a group photo only and are not identified by name. However, where a new name appears in connection with a school club or activity, I have presumed it to be that of a lowerclassman and is so identified. Lowerclassmen, alumni, faculty, and names appearing in local advertisements are presented in Lower Case. While this yearbook includes the home addresses of the graduates, those have not been added to this transcription.
  2. This yearbook was originally owned by freshman Nancy Frudden. If you have questions about an entry or would like details about a student, contact the transcriber Susan Salus.

Acher, Miss Blanche (Alumni)
Achstetter, Joseph (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
AEIN, ANNIE (2-Year February Class)
AINSWORTH, TRENT (4-Year June Class)
ALBAGLI, VICTOR (4-Year June Class)
ALLEN, ZELMA BESSIE (4-Year February Class)
Altman, William (Lowerclassman, Cadet)
ANADALE, GEORGE ARTHUR (4-Year June Class)
ANDERSON, ALINE DAY (4-Year June Class)
Anderson, F. L. (Advertisement: Standard Engraving Co)
ASHFORD, RUTH (4-Year June Class)
Ashton, Mrs. May Malone (Faculty: Drawing)
Atkinson, James (Lowerclassman)
Austin, Muriel (Lowerclassman)

Baker, Ethel (Lowerclassman)
Ballantyne, William & Sons (Advertisement: Booksellers, Stationers, Engravers)
Bangs, Ralph (Lowerclassman)
Barnard, Floyd V. (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
BARON, ALICE ANITA (4-Year June Class)
BARON, VIOLA PEARL (4-Year June Class)
Barrett, Raymond (Lowerclassman)
Bass, Ethel V. (Faculty: English)
BASS, THERESA (2-Year June Class)
BATES, EVELYN ROSE (2-Year June Class)
BAUMAN, DORIS MERZ (4-Year June Class)
BAUMBACH, VIRGINIA AUGUSTA (2-Year February Class)
Bayly, Margaret (Faculty: English)
BEALL, MARGARET L. (2-Year June Class)
BEAN, EVERETT BAUMAN (2-Year June Class)
BECKER, GLADYS K. (2-Year June Class)
Bell, Miss Hettie Bates (Faculty: Law)
Bell, Viola (Lowerclassman)
BERCKMAN, MARGARET A. (2-Year June Class)
BERENTER, MARY (2-Year June Class)
BEUCHERT, MARY AGNES (2-Year June Class)
BIFIELD, ANNA LOUISE (2-Year June Class)
BISHOP, MARGARET M. (2-Year June Class)
BIZGIA, HENRIETTA (2-Year June Class)
BLOCK, KATIE (2-Year June Class)
Blondheim, Earl (Lowerclassman)
BONINI, THELMA E (2-Year June Class)
Borchardt, Miss Selma M. (Faculty: English)
BORRAUT, GERMAINE H. (2-Year June Class)
BOTSCH, GEORGE LEONARD (4-Year June Class)
Bradshaw, May Paul (Faculty: Geography and History)
BREEN, GLADYS M. (4-Year June Class)
Brill, Isadore (Lowerclassman)
Brodt, William (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Bromley, Thomas (Lowerclassman)
BROOKS, WILLIAM ALLEN (2-Year June Class)
BROWN, MARY LOUISE (4-Year June Class)
Buchanan, Charles (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
BURCH, HELEN MARGARET (2-Year June Class)
BURGESS, ELSIE MAY (2-Year June Class)
BURNS, FRANCES (4-Year February Class)
Burns, M. L. (Faculty: Shorthand and Typewriting)
BURTON, CHRISTINE VIRGINIA (4-Year June Class)
Butler, John (Lowerclassman)
Butts, George (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Butts, Mrs. Frances Moon (Faculty: Shorthand and Typewriting)
BYRNE, MARGARET MARY (2-Year June Class)

CAFRITZ, ELIABETH LILLIAN (4-Year June Class)
CAFRITZ, SARAH HELEN (4-Year June Class)
Calker, Darrell (Lowerclassman)
Campbell, Ida May (Faculty: Geography and History)
CARPENTER, ETHEL NORA (4-Year June Class)
CARRELL, MAE (2-Year June Class)
Carrico, Robert (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Carroll, Howard B. (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Casson, J. E. (Advertisement: Photographer)
Chaconas Brothers (Advertisement: Ice Cream & Candies)
CHERNIKOFF, ESTHER (2-Year June Class)
CHISM, MARGARET E. (2-Year June Class)
Church, Grace Ella (Faculty: Shorthand and Typewriting)
CLAMPITT, WILLIAM HENRY (2-Year February Class)
Clark, Charles (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Clark, Morris (Lowerclassman)
CLARKE, MARTHA LORAINE (2-Year June Class)
CLARKE, SALLIE ELIZABETH (2-Year February Class)
Clarridge, Clarence (Lowerclassman)
Clarridge, Clifton (Lowerclassman)
Clary, Mary (Faculty: Shorthand and Typewriting)
COCKERILLE, GLADYS MAY (4-Year June Class)
COHEN, DOROTHY (4-Year February Class)
COHEN, MARY (2-Year June Class)
COLE, RUTH VERONICA (2-Year February Class)
Coleman, Elizabeth (Lowerclassman)
Collett, Cyril (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
COLLINS, HELEN ELIZABETH (4-Year June Class)
Collins, John (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
COLLINS, MARGARET MARY (4-Year June Class)
COLLINS, MARIE ELIZABETH (4-Year June Class)
Conlyn, Pearson (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
CONNOR, LAWRENCE DENNIS (4-Year February Class)
Connor, Thomas (Lowerclassman)
COOK, MARGARET MATHILDA (4-Year June Class)
COOPER, EDWARDS MERCER (2-Year February Class)
Cooperman, Charles (Lowerclassman)
Corbett, Miss Ella L. (Faculty: Arithmetic and Shorthand)
Costinet, Joseph (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
COURTNEY, MARY CATHERINE (2-Year February Class)
Cowles, Catherine E. (Faculty: English and Spanish)
COX, MARGARET CECILIA (2-Year June Class)
CRACK, JESSIE LOUISE (2-Year June Class)
Crandall, Perry Bruce (Faculty: Bookkeeping and Accounting)
Craven, Robert (Alumni)
CREAMER, BESSIE H. (2-Year June Class)
CREAMER, MARION ANNA (2-Year June Class)
CROSON, MARGUERITE ANN (2-Year February Class)
CROSS, MINNIE AMELIA (2-Year June Class)
Cruitt, Edwin E. (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Cumberland, Estelle (Lowerclassman) (Possible duplicate of Irene E. Cumberland)
CUMBERLAND, IRENE E. (2-Year June Class)
Cummings, James (Lowerclassman)
Currier, Eugene (Lowerclassman; Cadet)

DARNE, EPPA WEBSTER (Male) (4-Year June Class)
Davies, Margaret D. (Faculty: Library)
Davis, Allan (Principal)
DAVIS, EVELYN (4-Year February Class)
Dean, Minnie F. (Faculty: Shorthand and Typewriting)
DeBOSKEY, MARY (4-Year February Class)
DEFINBAUGH, MARGARET (2-Year June Class)
DEMENT, PAUL EDWARD (4-Year June Class)
DENNIS, THOMAS VERNON (4-Year June Class)
Deuterman, Joel (Alumni)
Dickenson, Catherine (Lowerclassman)
DIENER, EDWARD GEORGE (4-Year February Class)
Donnally, Miss Marguerite (Faculty: Shorthand and Typewriting)
DONOVAN, MARTIN I. (2-Year June Class)
DOVE, MARY GERTRUDE (4-Year June Class)
Drane, Estella Constance (Faculty: Drawing)
DRECHSLER, ELSIE HELEN (2-Year February Class)
Duehring, Norman E. (Alumni; Advertisement: Schmedtie Bros. Jewelry)
DUFFEY, RUTH EVELYN (2-Year June Class)
DuFief, Thomas (Lowerclassman)
Duryea, Beatrice L. (Faculty: Geography and English)
Duvall, Rhodes (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Duvall, William E. (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
DYER, VIRGINIA ELIZABETH (4-Year June Class)

EDWARDS, ROY LEE (2-Year February Class)
EGLOFF, HELEN VIRGINIA (2-Year February Class)
Ehrhart, Anna (also spelled Ehrhardt) (Lowerclassman)
Engel, Carl (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
English, Fred (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
ENOFF, JOSEPH PAUL (2-Year June Class)
ENRIGHT, MAURICE WALLACE (4-Year June Class)
EVANS, GLADYS (4-Year June Class)

FARMER, ALICE VIRGINIA (2-Year June Class)
FARNHAM, ELIZABETH MILDRED (2-Year February Class)
FEINSTEIN, MARY (2-Year February Class)
FEINSTEIN, SARAH LOUISE (2-Year February Class)
FERGUSON, AGNES A. (2-Year June Class)
FERRARO, DOROTHY MARGARET (2-Year February Class)
Finagin, LeRoy (Alumni)
Finagin, Walter (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Finckel, Joseph (Faculty: Arithmetic and Bookkeeping)
Fisher, William (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
FITZGERALD, DOROTHY W. (2-Year June Class)
FLAX, DOROTHY (2-Year June Class)
FLEISHMAN, ROSETTA (2-Year February Class)
Fletcher, Paul (Lowerclassman)
Fletcher, Peyton (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Fogle, Constance (Lowerclassman)
Fones, Melvin (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
FORTENEY, (also spelled FORTNEY) CATHERINE ELIZABETH (4-Year June Class)
Foss, Lottie M. (Faculty: Shorthand and Typewriting)
Francis, James (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Frank, Isadore (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
French, Robert (Lowerclassman)
FRY, RACHEL ELIZABETH (4-Year June Class)
Frye, Antonilla (Lowerclassman; Cadet)

GADD, IDA HELLER (2-Year June Class)
GAGHAN, JOSEPH FRANCIS (4-Year June Class)
Ganna, Angelo (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Gates, George (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Gibson, Mary Jean (Faculty: Bookkeeping and Penmanship)
GIULIANI, IOLANDA L. (2-Year June Class)
GLASSCOCK, MARIE MAY (2-Year June Class)
Goldberg, M. (Advertisement: Ice Cream & Candy)
GOLDBERG, SARAH RITA (4-Year June Class)
GOLDMAN, BENJAMIN (4-Year June Class)
Goldstein, Albert (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
GOLDSTEIN, MARTHA (2-Year June Class)
Goodwin, Francis (Lowerclassman)
GORDON, LEON STUART (4-Year February Class)
Grant, Florence E. (Faculty: Shorthand, Typewriting, and Office Training)
GREENWOOD, GERTRUDE (2-Year June Class)
Greenwood, Robert (Lowerclassman)
GREENWOOD, ROBERT M. (2-Year June Class)
GRIMES, DOROTHY M. (2-Year June Class)
Grohs, Louis H. (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
GRUVER, MILDRED VIRGINIA (4-Year February Class)
Gunther, Maude Cecil (Faculty: Science)

Haas, Everett (Lowerclassman)
HAAS, RUBY MARGARET (2-Year June Class)
Hanes, Paul (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
HAHN, DWIGHT ELMO (4-Year June Class)
Haines, Edna (Lowerclassman)
Hall, John (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Hamburger, Julius (Lowerclassman)
HAMMETT, MARYAGNES (4-Year June Class)
HAMMILL, EDITH EVELYN (2-Year February Class)
Hancock, C. P. (Advertisement: Standard Engraving Co)
HANOLD, ELSIE GERTRUDE (2-Year June Class)
Hardy, Charles (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Haring, Charles (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
HARMON, WILLIAM BOSENWORTH (2-Year February Class)
Hart, Richard H. (Lowerclassman)
HASKE, GERARD CHARLES (2-Year June Class)
HATTON, MABEL MAE (2-Year June Class)
Hawk, Miss Genevieve (Faculty: English)
Hawkins, Weston (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Hay, Dr. Frances Steele (Faculty: Geography)
HAZEL, MYRL LOUISA (4-Year June Class)
Hazelton, Miss Anna S. (Faculty: Geography, Algebra, Arithmetic, and Bookkeeping)
Hearn, Estella (Lowerclassman)
Heffelfinger, Ross (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
HEFFNER, EDITH VIRGINIA (4-Year June Class)
Heider, George (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Heitmuller, William (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
HELLWIG, MARIE ANNA (2-Year June Class)
Hermann, A. G. (Advertisement: Hermann’s Soft Drinks)
Hermann, Carl (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Heth, Eva V. (Faculty: Arithmetic)
Highfield, Carroll (Lowerclassman)
HOFFMAN, JESSIE JANET (2-Year June Class)
Holmberg, Carl (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Hooper, M. B. (Advertisement: Standard Engraving Co)
HOPKINS, ROBERTA A. (2-Year June Class)
Hoskinson, Lee (Lowerclassman)
Houghton, A. C., (Alumni – ’99; Advertisement: Real Estate Loans & Insurance)
Howard, Arcturus Lee, M.D. (Faculty: Department Head, Business Practices)
Howard, John D. (Advertisement: Seventh Street Savings Bank)
HOWLAND, BESSIE H. (2-Year June Class)
Hoyle, Normal (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Huff, Daisie Morgan (Faculty: Spanish, Shorthand, and Typewriting)
Huhn, Francis (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Hummer, Marian V. (Faculty: English)
HURNEY, MARY CATHERINE (4-Year June Class)

Jacob, Perry (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Jacobs, Melville (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
JAMES, WILLIAM V. (2-Year June Class)
JAMIESON, MARGARET MARY (4-Year June Class)
JARVIS, DOROTHY REBECCA (2-Year February Class)
Jenkins, Guy (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
JOHNSON, GLADYS VERA (2-Year June Class)
Johnson, Grace May (Faculty: Shorthand and Typewriting)
JOHNSON, M. KATHERINE (2-Year June Class)
Jones, Agnes A. (Faculty: Law and Bookkeeping)
Jones, Margaret (Lowerclassman)
Jose, William (Lowerclassman)

Katz, Harry (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Kaufman, Harry (Advertisement: Seventh Street Savings Bank)
KEEFE, BLANCHE THERESA (2-Year June Class)
KELLAR, BERNARD J. (2-Year June Class)
Kelley, Michael J. (Faculty: Physical Training and Athletics)
Kelly, Stephen (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Kemplar, Joseph (Advertisement: Ice Cream and Candies)
KENNELLY, ANNA MARIE (4-Year June Class)
KIDWELL, GERTRUDE VIVIAN (4-Year June Class)
KINDER, ELWOOD WARD (4-Year June Class)
King, Albert (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
KING, MARTHA MATILDA (2-Year February Class)
King, Russell (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
KING, THOMAS HENRY (4-Year June Class)
Kingsley, Louise (Faculty: English)
KINNEY, DORA M. (2-Year June Class)
KIRBY, MARGARET E. (2-Year June Class)
KLOSS, CATHERINE N. (2-Year June Class)
Kluft, Nathan (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Knight, John (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
KOLAR, DeVEE ELLEN (4-Year June Class)
KOLAR, JOHN JEROME (4-Year June Class)
Kraisel, Morris (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Kramer, Alexander (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
KROHR, LILLIAN M. (2-Year June Class)
KRONMAN, JOSEPH (4-Year June Class)
KRONMAN, REBECCA (2-Year June Class)
KUSHNER, IDA DOROTHY (2-Year February Class)
LANDON, EVELYN ISABEL (2-Year June Class)
Lanigan, Gregory (Lowerclassman)
Lanigan, Miss Agatha M. (Alumni)
Larcombe, John (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
LARMAN, CECILIA ADELAIDE (4-Year June Class)
LAUTEN, DOROTHY JEANNETTE (4-Year June Class)
LAVEZZO, REGINA MARY (2-Year February Class)
LAVISSON, MARTHA ELIZABETH (4-Year June Class)
Lebowitz, Harry (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Lee, Aubrey (Lowerclassman)
LEFEVRE, GEORGE LEROY (4-Year June Class)
Lehman, Catherine (Lowerclassman)
Levin, George (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
LEVY, CARL (4-Year June Class)
LEVY, REBECCA (2-Year June Class)
LEWIS, JESSIE MILLER (4-Year June Class)
Libbey, Hadley (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
LICHTENBERG, SAUL GILBERT (4-Year June Class)
Lockwood, Miss Jane G. (Faculty: Shorthand and Typewriting)
LOCKYER, THELMA (2-Year February Class)
Loffler, Andy (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
LOFTUS, ROSELLA CECELIA (4-Year June Class)
LOMAX, ALMA GOODWIN (2-Year June Class)
Lorenz, Eugene H. (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
LOUIS, HENRY COLMAN (4-Year June Class)
Love, Maurice (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Lowrey, Ethel (Lowerclassman)
Lucas, Fay Elwood, (Faculty: Accounting and Bookkeeping)
Lydon, Michael (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
LYLES, EVELYN MAY (2-Year June Class)

Mace, Josephine C. (Faculty: Shorthand and Typewriting)
MacKAY, (Spelled McKAY elsewhere) WILLIAM GLADSTONE (4-Year June Class)
Main, John (Lowerclassman)
Malia, Michael J. (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Mann, LeRoy S. (Alumni)
MARGGRAF, BERTHA (4-Year June Class)
MARUCCI, JEANETTE MARY (2-Year February Class)
MAY, FLORENCE (4-Year June Class)
May, Robert (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
McANALLY, MILDRED E. (2-Year June Class)
McGARRAGHY, ALFRED JOSEPH (4-Year June Class)
McGEE, EMILY VIRGINIA (2-Year June Class)
McIntyre, Edward (Lowerclassman)
McLaughlin, Harry (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
McMahon, Miss Margaret A. (Faculty: Chemistry and Physics)
MEADE, LILLIAN (4-Year June Class)
MENDEL, MAUVRA, CELEST (2-Year February Class)
MENSH, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN (4-Year June Class)
MERCHANT, ANNA P. (2-Year June Class)
Merillat, Fannie May (Faculty: Shorthand and Typewriting)
MEYER, FRANCES ANNA (2-Year June Class)
MIDDLETON, STACY JAMES (Male) (4-Year June Class)
Milans, J. D. & Sons (Advertisement: Printers)
MILEY, RUTH CATHERINE (4-Year June Class)
MILLER, FLORENCE LOUISE (4-Year June Class)
Mills, Alfred (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Mohler, Henry (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Monday, Harold (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
MONEY, HAZEL (2-Year June Class)
Monroe, Charles (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Montgomery, James (Advertisement: Painting and Decorating)
Montgomery, Jessie (Lowerclassman)
MOORE, HELEN AMELIA (2-Year June Class)
MOORE, MILDRED WHITE (2-Year June Class)
MORAT, AGENS EMILY (2-Year February Class)
MORGANSTEIN, MARY (2-Year June Class)
Mosley, John H. (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
MOSS, BENJAMIN (2-Year February Class)
MUNGER, ROSABEL E. (2-Year June Class)
Murto, Elizabeth Ferguson (Faculty: Shorthand, Typewriting, and Bookkeeping)
Musson, Edward (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Myers, Doris (Lowerclassman)
MYERS, ISABEL MARGARET (4-Year June Class)

Neeb, Marie (Lowerclassman)
Neviaser, Leon (Lowerclassman)
Nevin, James (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
NORFOLK, EDITH RUTH (4-Year June Class)
NORUP, MAUDE ELIZABETH (4-Year June Class)

O’Donnell, James H. (Advertisement: Lunch Counter)
O’Hara, Elmer (Advertisement: Seventh Street Savings Bank
Ochs, Gertrude (Lowerclassman)
OGLE, HELEN GENEVIEVE (2-Year June Class)
OTTO, ERNA GERTRUDE (4-Year June Class)
Outwater, Mrs. Kate S. (Faculty: Arithmetic)

PAGET, HELEN MARGARET (2-Year February Class)
Parkinson, Kenneth N. (Faculty: Business Organization and Arithmetic)
Parsons, Robert (Lowerclassman)
PEKOFSKY, ROSE (2-Year June Class)
PERKINS, FLORENCE ELIZABETH (2-Year February Class)
PERKINS, MARY E. (2-Year June Class)
PEYTON, HELEN LOMAX (2-Year February Class)
PHILPITT, BLANCHE WILLISS (4-Year June Class)
Pierpont, Mabel Eva (Faculty: Bookkeeping and Penmanship)
PIERPONT, MILDRED ESTELLA (4-Year June Class)
PLATZ, CHRISTINA WENONAH (4-Year June Class)
Plugge, August H. (Advertisement: Seventh Street Savings Bank)
Posin, A. (Advertisement: Groceries & Meats)
Pryor, Alice Knight (Faculty: English)

RAMMLING, LOUISE CATHERINE (4-Year June Class)
RAPPA, MARY BLANCHE (2-Year June Class)
RATCLIFFE, HELEN L. (2-Year June Class)
RATINO, ESTHER ADA (2-Year February Class)
Reilly, John “Pat” (Alumni)
Rich, Evelyn (Lowerclassman)
RICH, MARGARET GILMORE (2-Year February Class)
RICH, MARY EVELYN (Shown elsewhere as Evelyn D. Rich) (4-Year June Class)
RICHARDS, GLADYS MYRTLE (2-Year February Class)
Richman, Sara (Lowerclassman)
RIDGELY, JOHN RANDOLPH (2-Year June Class)
Riecks, Edward (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
RILEY, DOROTHY EUGENIA (4-Year June Class)
Riley, Ethel E. (Faculty: Shorthand and Typewriting)
RIZZO, FLORENCE MARGARET (4-Year June Class)
Robbin, Maurice (Lowerclassman)
ROBERTS, ELLA MELISSA (2-Year February Class)
Roberts, Louise Young (Faculty: English and Geography; died March 12, 1922)
ROLAND, MARY CATHERINE (2-Year June Class)
ROLLINS, JAMES ANDREW (2-Year February Class)
Rosenfeld, Ruth (School Staff: Clerk)
RUE, OLIVER ELLSWORTH (4-Year June Class)
RUZICKA, GERTRUDE H. R. (H.A.?) (2-Year February Class)
RYAN, KATHERINE AGNES (2-Year June Class)
Ryan, Margaret (Lowerclassman)

SACKS, FREDA (2-Year June Class)
Sanderlin, Rosalie Peyton (Faculty: Girls Physical Training)
SANSBURY, MARY HERBERT (4-Year June Class)
SARTORI, LOUISE MARY (2-Year February Class)
Saunders, Edwin (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Savage, Benjamin (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Scher, M. H. (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Schloer, Regina (Lowerclassman)
Schlosser, Milton (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
SCHNEDE, GERTRUDE MAGDALEN (4-Year June Class)
SCHREINER, FRANC HALL (4-Year June Class)
Schutz, Doris (Lowerclassman)
Schweinhaut, Henry (Alumni)
Shackleford, Leonard (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Shanley, Rebecca E. (Faculty: English)
SHANNON, HILDA MAY (2-Year June Class)
SHANNON, PAULINE CATHERINE (also appears as “Pauline Claire” (4-Year February Class)
Sharp, Mrs. Marie H. (Faculty: Geography)
Shaw, William (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Sheaffer, Anita (Lowerclassman)
SHECKELS, MARGARET L. (2-Year June Class)
Sherman, Mary (Lowerclassman)
Shreve, Charles S. (Advertisement: Seventh Street Savings Bank)
SILVERMAN, IDA ESTHER (2-Year February Class)
Silverman, Isadore (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
SILVERMAN, LOUIS GEORGE (4-Year June Class)
SIMMONDS, NELLIE (2-Year June Class)
SIMPSON, ANNA FRANCES (4-Year June Class)
Simpson, Ralph (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Simpson, Roger (Lowerclassman)
SINCELL, CHARLES JOHN (4-Year June Class)
Sincell, William (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Singer, Louis (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
SMALLWOOD, ESTELLA ANNA (4-Year February Class)
SMART, ELSIE ROWENA (4-Year June Class)
Smith, Edna Poorbaugh (Faculty: Shorthand and Typewriting)
Smith, Merritt L. (Lowerclassman)
Smith, Mildred (Lowerclassman)
SMITH, PEARCE PAUL (4-Year February Class)
SNYDER, MARION BEATRICE (2-Year June Class)
SPARSHOTT, IDA GRACE (2-Year June Class)
SPELLBRING, MARIANNE LOUISE (4-Year June Class)
SPICER, CHARLES WILLIAM (2-Year June Class)
SPRAGUE, JOHN TITCOMB (4-Year June Class)
Stecklein, George (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Stein, Anna (Lowerclassman)
Stevens, Benjamin (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
STICKEL, HELEN IRENE (4-Year June Class)
STOKES, MAXWELL H. (2-Year June Class)
STOKES, MILDRED ELOISE (4-Year June Class)
Swartzell, M. F. F. (Faculty: Arithmetic and Typewriting)
Sweeney, Kathleen (Lowerclassman)
Sweet, Granville (Lowerclassman)

TASTET, JOHN WISE (4-Year June Class)
Tastet, Joseph (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
TAYLOR, MABEL ELIZABETH (4-Year June Class)
TENENBAUM, ANNA (2-Year June Class)
TERRETT, HENRY MALCOLM (4-Year June Class)
TEW, ELIZABETH FLORENCE (4-Year June Class)
THOMAS, BERTHA MARY (2-Year June Class)
THOMAS, NELLA IRENE (2-Year June Class)
Thompson, Claude (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Thompson, Miss Emma Louise (Faculty: Music)
THOMPSON, SALLIE VIRGINIA (2-Year June Class)
THRAN, HUGO HERBERT (4-Year February Class)
Ting Wong, Hong (Lowerclassman)
TOLCHINSKY, CLARA G. (2-Year June Class)
Townsend, Elizabeth (Lowerclassman)
Trimble, Gerald R. (Lowerclassman)
Tubbs, Lloyd (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
TUCK, ETHEL VIRGINIA (4-Year June Class)
TUCKER, ETHEL NAOMI (4-Year June Class)
Tupman, Alice (Lowerclassman)

Upton, Joseph W. (Lowerclassman; Cadet)

Wagenheim, Ethel (Lowerclassman)
WAGENHEIM, JOSEPH SAMUEL (4-Year February Class)
WAHL, JOHN ANDREW (4-Year June Class)
Walden, William (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Walker, Charles (Lowerclassman)
Wallace, Mason (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Wallace, Sarah Agnes (Faculty: English)
Walter, Edna (Lowerclassman)
WARRINGTON, JOHN S. (2-Year June Class)
Wasserman, Joseph (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Wassman, Dorothea (Lowerclassman)
Wassman, Dorothy (possible duplicate of Dorothea Wassman) (Lowerclassman)
Waters, Somerset (Advertisement: Seventh St. Savings Bank)
Watkins, Theodore (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Watson, Norman E. (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Watt, Walter (Lowerclassman)
Watts, Miss Mary Jane (Faculty: Bookkeeping and Arithmetic)
WEAVER, THELMA ELMIRE (2-Year June Class)
Webb, Oris (Lowerclassman)
WECKERLY, MARY VERDIER (2-Year February Class)
Weinbert, Ida (Lowerclassman)
WEISFELD, ABRAHAM A. (2-Year June Class)
WENDER, JENNIE EMMA (4-Year June Class)
WEST, MARY CATHERINE (2-Year June Class)
WEYER, MARION E. (4-Year February Class)
WHALEN, FLORENCE E. (2-Year June Class)
WHALEY, MARGARET MAY (2-Year June Class)
WHITSON, WILLIAM WARREN (4-Year June Class)
WIDENMYER, VIOLET ETHEL (4-Year June Class)
Wilkes, Jimmy (Alumni)
WILLIAMS, ANNIE BELLE (2-Year June Class)
WILLIAMS, DOROTHY EVELYNE (4-Year June Class)
WILLIAMS, GERTRUDE A. (2-Year June Class)
Williams, Helen (Lowerclassman)
WILLIAMS, MYRTLE ELIZABETH (2-Year February Class)
WINEBERGER, RUTH A. (4-Year June Class)
WISE, KATHERINE H. (2-Year June Class)
Wise, Catherine (Lowerclassman)
WOHLFARTH, MARY EUGENIA (2-Year February Class)
WOLPE, ROSE FLORENCE (2-Year February Class)
WOLPOFF, MARY (2-Year February Class)
Wong, Hong Ting (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
Worley, Louise (Lowerclassman)
Wrenn, Frank G. (Lowerclassman; Cadet)
WRIGHT, FRANCES L. (2-Year June Class)

Yoder, Miss Bessie L. (Faculty: English)

ZIMMERLI, EMILY INEZ (2-Year June Class)
Zimmerman (Hyman (Lowerclassman)
ZIRKIN, HAROLD (4-Year June Class)
ZOBEL, HELEN (2-Year June Class)