1901 Central High School Graduates


Transcriber’s Note: Information was taken from the June 3, 1901, edition of the Washington Post (Washington, DC) at Page 3.

Commencement Program:

Presiding Official: Commissioner Macfarland.
Invocation: Rev. Frank Bristol.
Location: Convention Hall.

1901 Graduates
(List of Gentlemen):

Dwight Backus Ball
Clarence Davis Barnhart
Clarence Edw—(?) Boesch
Frank Horace Browning
Thomas Rector Buell
Dean Corsa (Class President)
Robert Gardner Davies
Paul Dean
Horace Dulin
Franklin Edgerton
James LeCompte Ford
Henry Claude Gibbs
Frederick Early Godfrey
Charles Francis Hatch
William Henry
William Arthur Hillebrand
Hubert Percy Illman
Kenneth Major Johns
Harry Temple Jones
Henry Warner Maynard
Frank Fairchild Morris
Henry Farwell Munn
Hugh Pigott Oram
Warren Seymour Orton
Claude Irwin Parker
Herbert Cassius Parker
Lorin Charles Powers
Oliver Edward Reed
Edwin Louis Rich
Henry Ensign Rockwell
William Chambers Shepard (Class Treasurer)
Ralph Febrey Shreve
Soa-chiang Thomas Sze
William Otho Talbott
Morton Thayer
Raymond Henry Van Nest
William Kemper West
Charles Wesley Williams
Russell Willson
Edmund Stanley Wolfe

1901 Graduates
(List of Ladies):

Anna Grace Alden
Martha Adaline Allison
Martha Ellenor Barnes
Frankanna Connolly
Edna Clare Elliott
Louise FitzGerald
Marie Louise Fontaine
Eusebia Fox
Annie Elizabeth Garretson
Helen Gilliss
Claudia Van Nette Graham
Rae Hahn
Pauline Elizabeth Holer
Jessie Mae Hollander
Harriet Christina Holther
Bertha Maude Hoover
Lily Alice Hughes
Helen Miller Irwin
Marjorie Eleanor Keefe (Class Vice President)
Elma Lamb
Irene Fleury Leech
Anna Lewis
Bertha Lowenthal
Jessie Harriet MacTaggart
Eleanor Eltinge Marshall
Gail Mattox
Goldie Emma Miller
Hellen Cameron Moody
Kate Carroll Moore
Mary Haines Moore
Alice Elizabeth Murphy
Elizabeth Neale
Mabel Mary Owen
May Belle Rankin
Nellie Darling Reed
Fanny Steadman Reeves
Clara Ida Rettig
Eleanor Alice Richards
Ethel Julia Ridgway
Mary Nell Rucker
Pattie Sanderlin
Caroline Baldwin Sherman
Emily Fuller Sleman (Sieman?) (Class Secretary)
Clara Collins Taliaferro
Page Taylor
Pattie Armistead Taylor
James (sic - Jane?) Anna Tennyson
Margaret Walton Thomson
Kate Weston Tipton
Lida Roberta Tompkins
Hilda Virginia Tyssowski
Sadie Florence White
Mary Huston/Houston(?) Wilson
Alma Clare Wright