1911 National University Law School Commencement
This is a transcription of the 1911 program booklet of the commencement
exercises of the Law School of the National University.
Annuit Coeptis Novus Ordo Seclorum
W. L. Edmonston, Vice-President
A. S. Brown, Recording Secretary
D. Neumann, Corresponding Secretary
C. R. Ahalt, Treasurer
L. D. Mahan, Sergeant at Arms
T. G. Mallalieu, Vice-President
J. Stein, Treasurer
A. L. Grindley, Secretary
R. I. Miller, Sergeant at Arms
C. H. Keel, Vice-President
H. B. Moses, Secretary
P. Armstrong, Treasurer
Annuit Coeptis Novus Ordo Seclorum
MDCCCLXX
Washington, DC
Forty-second Annual Commencement
New National Theatre
Sunday Evening, June 4, 1911
Eight-fifteen o'clock
Program
Gen. Geo. B. Davis, Presiding
Overture | "Semiramide" | Rossini |
Caprice | "A Frolic of Color" | Sudds |
March | "With Lance and Shield" | Von Blon |
Invocation - Rev. Williamson Smith, D.D. | ||
Excerps from | "The Dollar Princess" | Fall |
Baccalaureate Sermon - Rev. Wm. Tayloe Snyder, D.D. | ||
Serenade | "Lola" | Friedemann |
Address to Graduates - Representative William Sulzer | ||
Gavotte | "The Coquette" | Boccalari |
Conferring of Degrees - Eugene Carusi, LL.D. | ||
Chancellor of the University | ||
Hungarian Dance No. 6 | Brahms | |
Award of Medals:
|
||
Caprice | "Hearts Message" | Santelmann |
Characteristic | "The Grizzly Bear" | Houston |
Award of Prizes:
|
||
Idyl | "Evening Breeze" | Locey |
Benediction - Rev. Williamson Smith, D.D. | ||
March | "The Fairest of the Fair | Sousa |
Music by the U. S. Marine Band | ||
Lieutenant W. H. Santelmann, Director |
JOINT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE:
J. M. Young B. A. Ewers R. R. Molster J. C. McFarland H. G. Watts H. H. Bredekamp |
E. W. Hobbs W. A. Lee R. G. Rankin C. F. Kessler J. M. Kline J. J. Decker |
R. B. Lambert Wm. Law F. E. Barrows W. L. Evans J. J. Butler R. E. Horn |
G. E. Jacobs W. J. Goedeke R. F. Steward G. F. Hurt W. F. Davidson H. A. Totten |
RECEPTION COMMITTEE (From Junior Class)
E. R. Pollock, Chairman
E. H. Allen Paul Armstrong E. E. Anderson J. G. Kerlin J. B. May, Jr. J. N. Popham, Jr. |
F. A. Roman R. H. Todd W. G. Strickler T. G. Wall Glenn Willett |
CLASS OFFICERS, POST GRADUATE CLASS:
J. M. Young, PresidentW. L. Edmonston, Vice-President
A. S. Brown, Recording Secretary
D. Neumann, Corresponding Secretary
C. R. Ahalt, Treasurer
L. D. Mahan, Sergeant at Arms
SENIOR CLASS:
R. B. Lambert, PresidentT. G. Mallalieu, Vice-President
J. Stein, Treasurer
A. L. Grindley, Secretary
R. I. Miller, Sergeant at Arms
JUNIOR CLASS:
Glenn Willett, PresidentC. H. Keel, Vice-President
H. B. Moses, Secretary
P. Armstrong, Treasurer
SENIOR CLASS, 1910-1911, RECEIVING THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF LAWS:
Antongiorgi, Rafael Lopez, Porto Rico Barrows, Frank Elisha, Maine Beyer, Charles C., Kansas Bickner, George N., Illinois Boughton, Solon James, Ohio Burgess, Newton Albert, Alabama Butler, John Jarvis, South Dakota Caukin, Jason Bradford, Michigan Chance, Reuben Robinson, New Jersey Charity, Elbert, Kansas Collazo, Roman Diaz, Porto Rico Darr, Harry Torrence, Kansas Davidson, William F., North Carolina Dennison, George G., Delaware Evans, Edwin Stuart, Wyoming Evans, William Lewis, New York Firmin, John Clingan, Connecticut Flora, Charles W., Kansas Galbraith, Ernest Wilson, New York Goedeke, Walter J., Maryland Goodman, Henry David, New York Gorham, Albert Elliot, Florida Gould, Harry Lewis, District of Columbia Gove, Chase Carpenter, Nebraska Grindley, Ambrose Lewis, Louisiana Guy, Frederick, Massachusetts Hanes, Noland Rosser, Virginia Harman, John Alexander, Virginia Havens, Harry A., New York Hawes, Francis Lynden, New York Haynes, Delos Garriott, Massachusetts Hickman, Geo. P., District of Columbia Hidalgo-Rizal, Alfredo, Philippine Islands Hisle, Clinton M., Maryland Hoffman, Daniel O. N., Wisconsin Horn, Raymond Edwin, District of Columbia Hoyt, Charles Hamilton, District of Columbia Hunt, John Stuart, Texas Hurt, Guy F., Maryland Hutchinson, Ernest P., District of Columbia Jacobs, George E., District of Columbia Jenson, Parley Peter, Utah Jones, Erwin V., Delaware Kent, Jr., Robert Craig, Virginia Kimball, Ralph Horace, Massachusetts |
Laleger, George H., District of Columbia Lambert, R. B., Missouri Law, William, Maryland Lillard, John F., Maryland Linn, Henry Arthur, Virginia Logan, Ellis, Illinois McCathran, Irving Leroy, District of Columbia McClelland, Harold, Ohio McCullough, M. Allen, Massachusetts Mallalieu, Thomas Gottwald, Nebraska Matheson, Guy E., Michigan May, James, Kentucky Mendenhall, Clarence Boyer, Pennsylvania Miller, Robert I., District of Columbia Myers, Walter Ellis, Maryland O'Donnell, Roger, New York Orr, Herbert R., Indiana Owens, Robert Lloyd Wells, District of Columbia Perry, Samuel Selden, Rhode Island Phillips, Howard Watson, District of Columbia Pratt, Willard Roger, Illinois Reavis, Andrew Bryant, Tennessee Requena Y Legarreta, Pedro, Mexico Roberts, David Robert, Utah Samson, Roy Orville, Illinois Seiler, Justin Frank, Ohio Shaull, William Sidenor, West Virginia Shields, George Robert, Tennessee Smith, Ephraim J., Vermont Smith, James Granvil, Kentucky Smith, Raymond Westhorpe, New York Springer, Donald, District of Columbia Stein, Joseph, District of Columbia Steward, Roy Franklin, Illinois Surguy, Henry, Ohio Taylor, Eugene Clarence, Virginia Tedrow, Robert T., Kentucky Totten, Harry Alyea, District of Columbia Warfield, Robert LeRoy, Maryland Weekley, William D., Ohio Whitacre, Ira Christy, Maryland White, Union B., Indiana Whiteford, Roger Joseph, Maryland Wilson, Scott C., Virginia |
POST-GRADUATE CLASS, 1910-1911, RECEIVING THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF LAWS
Ahalt, Clarence R., Maryland Bredekamp, Herman Henry, Florida Brown, Albert Sidney, Indiana Brown, Claude B., District of Columbia Daly, Edwin Earl, District of Columbia Decker, Arthur J., District of Columbia Denham, Henry Harlan, Kentucky Edmonston, William Laurence, District of Columbia Ellis, Ray Wallis, South Dakota Ewers, Bradley Adams, Virginia Fenton, Albert Phillips, Vermont Freilicoff, Morris, District of Columbia Gustafson, Robert K., Illinois Hobbs, Ewart William, Illinois Jones, George Franz, South Dakota Kessler, Charles F., Ohio Kimball, Ralph Horace, Massachusetts Kline, John Myles, Mississippi Lee, William A., District of Columbia Lingamfelter, Newton Small, West Virginia McFarland, J. Clemson, Oklahoma |
McMaster, John Laurence, Delaware Madison, Andrew Burt, Illinois Mahan, Leonard Daniel, New Mexico Mattison, Samuel Swayze, New Jersey Molster, Ralph R., Ohio Neumann, David, District of Columbia Owens, Arthur Percy, Maryland Perkins, Constantine Marrast, Georgia Quinn, Seabury Grandin, Michigan Rankin, Russell Goodrich, New York Rodgers, Frank B., District of Columbia Royce, George Morgan, District of Columbia Shepard, Edward W., District of Columbia Shepard, Ralph A., District of Columbia Smith, Eustace Dumont, Kansas Strohecker, Jr., Thomas Hamlin, Virginia Stump, W. G. Harrison, District of Columbia Watts, Harold Griffith, District of Columbia Whiting, Julian Wythe, Maryland Yaselli, Emilio, District of Columbia Young, Joseph Merton, New York |
If you have questions about an entry, please contact the transcriber Susan Salus