1888 Washington High Graduates

Transcriber’s Note: Details about the graduation program were taken from the June 22, 1888, edition of the Washington Post (Washington, DC) at Page 3.

Commencement Program:

Invocation: Rev. Dr. Bartlett.
Address to the Graduates: Hon. Benton J. Hall, Commissioner of Patents.
Presentation of Diplomas: Commissioner Webb.
Location: Albaugh’s Opera House, 15th & Pennsylvania Ave, NW.

The Washington High School Graduating Class of 1888 (List of Gentlemen):

William E. Aughinbaugh
William O. Belt
William I. Boyd
Arthur L. Bryant
Frederick W. Buckler (Business Course)
Elbert F. Burdine (Business Course)
John S. Carman
Charles S. Champion
Charles B. Chatfield
Gilbert A. Clark
Guy V. Collins (Business Course)
Howard O. Cook
John H. Crowley
Thomas A. Cruikshank
William M. Cruikshank
John Davies (Business Course)
Bruce S. Elliott
William W. Everett (Business Course)
Charles K. Finckel
Frederick L. Fishback
William N. Fisher
Edward E. Gisburne
Thomas A. Hammond (Business Course)
Melville D. Hansey
Albert R. Harrison
Reginald H. Higgins
Halstead Hoover (Business Course)
Henry T. Hopkins
Henry W. Howard
George S. James
Walter P. Keene
Robert Kelton
William E. Knight
John E. Laskey
William F. Lillie (Business Course)
William C. Looker (Business Course)
Marcus B. May
John H. McCormick
Richard W. Meade, Jr.
William W. Miller
Josiah T. Newcomb
Charles J. O’Neill
Frank N. Nye (Business Course)
Henry Orth Jr. (Business Course)
Herman H. Pechin
Arthur M. Poynton
Frederick D. Riggles (Business Course)
Harry H. Sailer
Thornton F. Sanborn
Frank J. Saxton
Charles A. Sherman
Louis P. Smith
Carleton E. Snell
James M. Spear
John S. Stearns
Hugh M. Sterling
Frank P. Stockbridge
John A. Stoutenburgh
Harry L. Strang
Frank C. Talley
James W. Thom
Auburn T. Towner
Addison C. Towsend (Business Course)
Frederick W. Uber
Ralph R. Upton
Francis W. Vaughn, Jr.
Edward C. Weaver
Walter A. Wells
Samuel H. Wiggins
Edgar W. Williams
John M. Williams (Business Course)
Louis J. Willige
John C. Wood (Business Course)
Charles B. Wright
John N. Wright

The Washington High School Graduating Class of 1888 (List of Ladies):

Belle Allen
Flora M. Allen
Alice R. Andrews
Annie N. Arnold (Business Course)
Mary A. Baxter
Grace M. Black
Louise L. Boesenberg
Charlotte C. Bogan
Margaret H. Brewer
Grace W. Brooks
Mary R. Brooks
Blanche G. Brown
Virginia Bukey
Lizzie J. Burrough
May W. Cameron (Business Course)
Blanche Campbell
Mary A. Cartner (Business Course)
Clare Chapman (Business Course)
Luciana Chickering
Antoinette Clements
Mabel Colemen
Annie M. Coughlan
Annie G. Cross
Mary J. Davenport
Katie B. Davidson (Business Course)
Christies (Christine?) Davies (Business Course)
Lottie E. Denham
Mary A. Dodge
Adelia F. Doolittle
Mary A. Douglas
Bertha M. Dove
Emma V. Dulin
Jessie F. Eaton
Emma L. Eckstein (Business Course)
Elizabeth A. Edmonds
Mary E. Edmonston
Margaret S. Evans
May Fonton (Business Course)
Bertha L. Gardner
Lina R. Gedney
Isabelle Gibson
Mina Goetz
Esther A. Goldney
Sarah B. Gorham (Business Course)
Julia M. Green
Alice R. Green
Lilian M. Grimes
Isabel R. Hazen
Myra M. Hendley
Harriet R. Helmick
Mattie A. Herbert (Business Course)
Vinnie C. Hodges
Annie E. Holcomb
Fannie Holmes
Theresa L. Huncke
Grace Hunter
Ethelle S. Johnson
Annie Kelley
Alice F. Kerr
Henrietta King
Nelly A. King
Susie M. Keuhner
Mary B. Lewis
Annie DeS. Lovejoy
Constance Luebkert
Josie M. Lupton
Mary B. Maclean
Mareta M. McAlister
Minnie E. McCormick
Retta J. McCullough
Helen T. McKeever (Business Course)
Hester E. McNelly
Sarah A. McNulty
Indiana E. McPherson
Mary McPherson
Annie W. Major
Carrie V. Marr
Gertrude M. Martin
Edith W. Meloy
Margaret J. Merillat
Robert (Roberta?) L. Miller (Business Course)
Adella (Adelia?) Mockabee
Maude M. Moore
Maud Morris
Mary T. Muntz
Maggie C. Muntz
Gertrude Musson
Edith N. Nixon
Mary F. Ossire
Lula Purcell
Elizabeth B. Purman
Minnie Riggles (Business Course)
Maggie C. Roberts (Business Course)
Margaret Robertson
Amy C. Rock
Maimie A. Russell
Alma O. Sager (Business Course)
Martha B. St. Clair (Business Course)
Blanche E. Seaver
Mary E. Sheads
Sarah V. Sherwood
Nellie M. Shields
Florence Shipmen
Mary E. Shugrue (Business Course)
Annie C. Spalding (Business Course)
Mary L. Squier
Mary G. Sterner
Mabel L. Strattan
Annie W. Stuard (Stuart?) (Business Course)
Florence W. Summer
Annie K. Swett
Mary E. Sword
Lulie C. Tennyson
Grace Tenlon
Mary J. Thompson
Frances E. Throckmorton
Carrie E. Toner
Anita Ulke
Emma M. Vale
Margaret W. Voorhees (Business Course)
Elizabeth Walker
Mary W. Wellner
Mary A. Whelan (Business Course)
Angie B. White
Annie G. Williams (Business Course)
Isabel C. Williams
Henrietta Wolfe (Business Course)
Lillie L. Zimmerman