Duluth Telephone Directory

Including

Proctor, Cotton, Alborn and Kelsey

June 1949

 
Alborn Telephone Company

Page 126

Orville S. Petersen, Manager
Abrahamson Carl Culver................................. 1F310 Grand Lake Store Saginaw............................... 5F30 Olson Lewis Culver.......................................... 6F121
Abrahamson Martin Culver............................ 1F12 Greer Kenneth Alborn...................................... 1F13    
Alborn School Alborn       Paulson Clarence Culver................................. 2F111
....Principal......................................................... 8F5 Haugen Anton Saginaw................................... 4F4 Perry W C Culver.............................................. 6F2
....Teacherage.................................................... 8F111 Helgemoe Albin Saginaw................................. 4F13 Petersen Orville Twig....................................... 4F21
....Boiler Room.................................................. 8F4 Hillstrom Albert Culver..................................... 6F210 Peterson John Culver....................................... 2F3
Anderson Arvid Saginaw............................... 4F12 Hoiem Andrew Culver...................................... 1F3 Peterson S N Co Twig...................................... 4F3
Anderson G H Saginaw.................................. 4F2.......... Holten Sivert Alborn......................................... 1F11    
Anderson Leonard Saginaw........................... 4F1110 Hovis Wm J Culver........................................... 2F120 Radzak Walter Culver...................................... 1F22
Anderson Mrs Mary Saginaw....................... 4F11     Robinson James Burnett.................................. 5F11
Anderson Sigvart Canyon............................. 3F111     Roff Geo Culver................................................. 6F30
Armstrong Ralph Saginaw............................. 4F120 Janke Harvey Burnett....................................... 5F110 Rutter Rawlston Culver................................... 2F2
    Janke Wm Culver.............................................. 6F12    
Berg Axel Alborn............................................. 8F21 Johnson C J Culver........................................... 2F20 Schelin Mrs Elizabeth Culver.......................... 1F130
Berkeland O J Culver....................................... 3F210 Johnson Erick Alborn....................................... 9F22 Schelin Glenn Culver........................................ 1F110
Blom Hans Alborn........................................... 1F20 Johnson Geo Culver.......................................... 6F22 Schmutzer H G Culver...................................... 3F20
Bond H D Saginaw........................................... 4F110 Johnson Gilbert Alborn.................................... 9F30 Schwartz Fred Culver....................................... 6F11
Borgen Walter Culver...................................... 3F12 Johnson J O Burnett......................................... 2F310 Schwartz Stanley Prosit................................... 9F1110
Borich Frank Sr Culver.................................... 3F220     Schwartz Walter Culver................................... 1F220
Borich Tony Culver......................................... 3F210 Kosanovich Mark Culver................................. 6F40 Scott Dan Culver.............................................. 4F20
Burnett Depot Burnett..................................... 5F4 Krause Chas Culver.......................................... 6F120 Seelig Louie Alborn......................................... 8F11
Burnett Store Burnett...................................... 5F2     Simonson Harry Culver................................... 2F210
        Snicker Al Alborn............................................. 9F20
Canyon Trading Post Canyon 3F20 LaMourea Art Alborn....................................... 9F2 Sonneson Iver Saginaw................................... 5F3
Carrol Jas Culver.............................................. 6F130 Lanthier E J Culver............................................ 3F1110.......... Sonneson P L Culver....................................... 1F2
Central Office Culver....................................... 1F1 Larson E Culver................................................. 2F220 Sonneson Sigfred Prosit.................................. 9F130
Chapman E I Alborn........................................ 8F2 Larson-Simonson Co Culver............................ 2F1110 Stenson Hans C Prosit..................................... 9F410
Chocos N A Canyon....................................... 3F22 LeBlue A R Alborn............................................ 8F1110 Stoddard Thos Prosit....................................... 9F110
Ciatti Store Prosit............................................. 9F210 Lind Geo Sr Alborn........................................... 1F23 Strain Sylvester Canyon.................................. 3F2
Collver Page Culver......................................... 11F2 Lind Geo A Jr Alborn........................................ 1F21 Strom Harrold Prosit......................................... 9F4
Coons E W Inc Burnett................................... 5F20 Lindquist Peter Prosit....................................... 9F3 Swanson John Cotton...................................... 3F11
County Tool House Alborn........................... 1F30     Swendsen Otto Culver..................................... 2F11
    Marklund Mrs J O Culver................................. 6F112 Swenson John Saginaw................................... 4F111
D M & I R Fire Patrol Alborn......................... 8F110 Mathisen Store Alborn.................................... 8F40    
    McArthur Thos Culver.................................... 2F110 Three Lakes Inn Canyon................................. 3F21
    Mehlum Ed Saginaw......................................... 4F112 Trolander F E Alborn....................................... 8F12
Eagles Club Prosit............................................ 9F14 Mell Fred Culver................................................ 6F310 Trolander Store Alborn.................................... 8F20
Enlund Chas Alborn........................................ 9F120............. Miller Minor Prosit............................................ 9F112 Tyback Gen Store Twig................................... 4F30
Enlund Leo Burnett......................................... 2F30        
        Wallin's Place Culver........................................ 3F40
Field Marlo Culver........................................... 6F4 Nelson Alfred E Culver.................................... 6F3 Watkins Steve Prosit........................................ 9F31
Forest Ranger Alborn..................................... 3F3 Nelson Chester Culver...................................... 6F1110 Wetzel Geo Alborn........................................... 9F13
Forestry Tower Culver.................................... 3F4 Nelson Elwyn Culver........................................ 6F110 Wilson A W Alborn......................................... 9F11
Fredrickson E Culver....................................... 3F13 Nelson Hjalmer Canyon.................................... 3F120 Young Mrs Nels Canyon................................. 3F30
    Nelson Knute Canyon...................................... 3F110    
Gilmore H E Saginaw........................................ 5F31 Nordin Emil Culver............................................ 6F13 Zowicki Ambrose Culver................................. 6F20

Cotton Telephone Company

Harold Gustum, Chairman of Town Board........................ Mrs. Richard Haij, Town Clerk
Abramson Mrs Alma....................................... 11F13 Johnson C E....................................................... 11F3 Peterson Earl...................................................... 2F14
Amberg Otto..................................................... 13F30 Johnson Elmer................................................... 5F3 Peterson Harry.................................................. 6F11
Anderson William............................................ 23F11 Johnson Fred..................................................... 10F3 Peterson Mrs John........................................... 10F11
    Johnson Reuben............................................... 5F21 Peterson Mrs Madge....................................... 10F12
Bagley Andrew................................................ 23F2     Peterson Martin................................................ 10F20
Bagley Matthew............................................... 23F3 Karpinen Archie............................................... 6F3 Peterson Wm..................................................... 2F11
Bergren Carl..................................................... 2F2 Ketola Harry...................................................... 1F20 Poster Frank...................................................... 1F14
Bjorklund Arthur.............................................. 2F3.......... Koivisto Elmer................................................... 15F20 Preston Frank.................................................... 2F13
Bjorklund Henry............................................... 2F4 Koponen Arvo.................................................. 23F21    
Bodin Hans....................................................... 12F20 Korpela Andrew................................................ 1F2 Randall Robert.................................................. 5F11
    Kwiatkowski Chester........................................ 6F20 Ranta John......................................................... 6F30
Carlson Verne................................................... 5F20     Raunio Eino....................................................... 2F2
Carlson Walter................................................. 9F12     Read C E game warden..................................... 17
Central............................................................... 26 Lahto Oscar....................................................... 1F4 Reed Mrs Walter.............................................. 13F12
County Tool House......................................... 24 Lorentzson Mrs Fred........................................ 2F12 Roberg Chas...................................................... 23F14
    Lorentzson Oscar............................................. 10F2 Rolandson Peter................................................ 8F11
Dedina Ed.......................................................... 12F2 Luoma Elmer...................................................... 11F21 Roosevelt Tavern............................................. 7F20
           
Erickson Arthur................................................ 6F2 Mayer Enoch..................................................... 5F11 School bsmt....................................................... 22F3
    Melrude Co-op Tel........................................... 10F4 School No 100 office........................................ 22F20
Forestry Sta...................................................... 20F11 ....Mrs C A Peterson secy............................... 10F4 Smith Archie...................................................... 10F21
Forestry Tower................................................. 20F20 Miller Andrew................................................... 23F12 Soderlund Otto.................................................. 9F21
Frantzson John................................................. 13F2 Moberg Mrs Henry.......................................... 12F12 Soderlund Walde.............................................. 9F2
    Moberg Herman................................................ 12F11 Soderlund Mrs Wm.......................................... 9F11
Gruben Adolph................................................ 8F2 Moberg Robt..................................................... 11F11.......... Strom Fred......................................................... 13F4
Gulbrandson Joseph....................................... 1F11 Mollan Ernest.................................................... 7F11 Syria Matt.......................................................... 1F12
Gustum Harold................................................. 12F3 Morris Howard.................................................. 9F20    
        Tanttu Leo......................................................... 23F4
Hage Alfred...................................................... 13F3     Tarbell R C forest ranger.................................. 20
Hage Carl........................................................... 13F21 Nelson Erlan...................................................... 7F3 Tuhkanen Ole.................................................... 9F13
Hage Harold..................................................... 13F11 Neufeld A F....................................................... 11F20    
Haij August...................................................... 11F14        
Haij Louis.......................................................... 8F14 Ogann E J........................................................... 15F2 Waagen Gust..................................................... 12F13
Haij Richard...................................................... 13F20 Olson Mrs E...................................................... 7F20 Wickstrom Lindor............................................. 28
High Walfred.................................................... 2F20 Olson Herbert.................................................... 8F4 Wickstrom Store............................................... 14
Hill Leonard...................................................... 23F20 Olson Richard.................................................... 22F2 Wilbert Garage.................................................. 18
Jacobson Roland............................................. 5F13     Wilbert Hotel..................................................... 16
Johanson Frank................................................ 5F12.............. Pederson Mrs Elias........................................... 11F12 Winberg William............................................... 6F12

Return to Duluth Telephone Directory - June 1949

Return to St. Louis County MNGenWeb page