1886 Washington High School Graduates

Transcriber’s Notes:

Commencement Program:

Presiding Official: Hon. W. B. Webb, President, Board of District Commissioners.
Invocation: Rev. S. M. Newman, Pastor, Congregational Church.
Address to the Graduates: D. C. Gilman, President, Johns Hopkins University.
Presentation of Diplomas: Grover Cleveland, U. S. President.
Music: U. S. Marine Band led by Prof. John Philip Sousa.
Location: Albaugh’s Opera House, 15th Pennsylvania Ave, NW.

Graduating Class of 1886
(List of Gentlemen):

Graduating Class of 1886
(List of Ladies):

Luther A. Apple
John G. Bartscher
Charles H. Bates
George C. Bollinger
Wilmer M. Browne
Charles M. Buchanan
Joseph A. Buckler (Business Course)
Grant Burroughs
Harry C. Bursley (Business Course)
Robert G. Campbell (Business Course)
Lewis P. Clephane
Frank E. Coombs
Clarence R. Cranmer (Crammer?)
Paul H. Cromelien (Business Course)
Charles S. Davis
Fenton A. Dennison
Edward W. Donn
James A. Emery
Henry C. Fisher
John M. Fisher (Business Course)
Louis A. Gebbard
Bernard L. Green
William F. Gross (Business Course)
Fielding H. Harrison
Wildo C. Hibbs
William K. Hill (Business Course)
William A. Hipkins
John G. Holden
William E. Horton
Albert L. Johnson (Business Course)
Roy Jones
Hervey Simpson Knight
Linnaeus E. LaFetra
Fulton Lewis (Business Course)
Oscar A. McKimmie
Francis P. Morgan
George R. Ogden (Business Course)
Joseph C. Ramage
Harry W. Reed
Wilson G. Reed
Lawrence O. Robbins
George H. Ross
Joseph N. Saunders
John F. Seager
Albert E. Shoemaker
Edgar F. Strong
Samuel A. Swindells
George E. Tew (Business Course)
Clinton P. Townsend
John G. Urguhart
John W. Wheatley (Business Course)
Louis P. Whitaker
George W. White
George L. Wilkinson
Margaret Allisson
Laura W. Amery (Business Course)
Carrie A. Andrews
Jennie Appler (Business Course)
Anna M. Atlee
Miriam J. Austin
Jennie E. Barker (Business Course)
Addie J. Barrick
Alice B. Barron
Nellie N. Baxter
Margaret Bayly
Blanche Beckham
Anna Betts
Roberta H. Blau
Mary C. Bolway
Emma N. Brandenbury
Bertha P. Buehler
Annie Burke
Ann E. Burlingame
Addie P. Burr
Sallie E. Burrough
Anna B. Buxman
Bertha H. Caron
Julia T. Cavanagh
Mary A. Clancy
Louise H. Clements
Lilly M. Cohen
Ella M. Condron
Martha E. Craig
Blanche T. Cranmer (Crammer?)
Annie E. Crump
Eliza E. Darneille
Adaline A. Davis
Hester I. Davis
Susan H. Dawson
Adrienne J. Dessez
Sophie N. DeVote
Ada G. Dickerson (Business Course)
Jennie C. Donovan
Mary R. Dunningham
Isabella V. Durfee (Business Course)
Nettie C. Flagg (Business Course)
Mary J. Francis
Mary J. Gavin
Fannie M. Gilbert
Kitie R. Guss
Jennie F. Hammond (Business Course)
Daisy Hepburn
Minnie L. Hess
Mary C. Hine
Sadie C. Holmes
Caroline A. Hurley
Grace A. Husted
Emma S. Jacobs
Imogene M. James (Business Course)
Helena L. Johnson
Eva Julihn (Julian?)
Jean F. Kaighn (Business Course)
Margaret A. Kelly
Elizabeth P. Kirk
Ella M. Knighton
Maggie E. Larcombe
Harriet C. Laster
Bessie S. Lawton (Business Course)
Catherine G. Leech
Annie Leonard
Mary V. Lithgow
Frances H. McCormick
Henrietta S. McFarland
Mary J. McMonigle (McGonigle?)
Mary E. McGowan
Mary M. Maher
Mabel B. Main
Jessie E. Marshall (Business Course)
Cornelia I. Mathis (Business Course)
Leona M. Miller
Ettie A. Moore (Business Course)
Mary J. Moore
Laura Morsell
Dela P. Mussey
Eunice Nevius
Jessie F. Noerr
Ellen Y. O’Dwyer
Annie O’Hagan
Clara Oettinger (Business Course)
Sarah G. Ottoback
Grace M. Parker
Annie Pearson (Business Course)
Theta Phillips
Alice G. Philpitt
Annie C. Price
Virginia Price (Business Course)
Nellie E. Quackenbush
Myra E. Randall
Lizzie M. Ready (Business Course)
Carrie E. Reily
Lily J. Reinburg
Ella J. Riley
Mary L. Robbins
Hattie Rumell
Jennie L. Ryder
Mary P. Sampson
Planxty Scanlan
Kate J. Schermerhorn (Business Course)
Henrietta J. Schlerf (Business Course)
Annie A. Scrivener
Rose R. Seifert
Harriet E. Sloat
Blanche Smith
Mary M. Stephens
Eva M. Stinzing
Beulah L. Stringer
Kate M. Toomey
Annie M. Towner
Laura A Turner
Mary A. Wallis
Katherine L. Walsh
Alberta R. Wharton
Mary L. Williams
Lewanna Wilkins
Sallie P. Wilson
Annie M. Wood
Amelia E. Woodward (Business Course)
Emlugusta Wright
Laura Zeh.