Eastern High School, 1926 Yearbook “The Easterner”

Transcriber’s Note: Eastern had four graduating classes in 1926: the 4-year February class, the 4-year June class, the 2-year February commercial class, and the 2-year June commercial class. Names in UPPER CASE are names of graduating students. Names of undergraduates and faculty are not individually listed in this edition of The Easterner. However, where undergraduates are referenced in connection with a club or school activity, that individual is included below. The year of expected graduation is entered wherever included. Names in Lower Case are underclassmen, alumni, names appearing in advertisements, or individuals mentioned throughout the yearbook. If you have questions about an entry, contact the transcriber Susan Salus.

Albaugh, Kathryn (Teacher, Domestic Science)
ALLNUTT, MAE MARGARET (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
AMONETTE, THELMA LEE (4-Year June Graduate)
ANAYA, RITA MARIA (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
ANDREWS, DON DARREL (4-Year June Graduate)
ANDREWS, HELEN ELIZABETH (4-Year June Graduate)
ANDRUS, EDWARD DELEVAN (4-Year June Graduate)
ANNIS, HOWARD MALCOMB (4-Year February Graduate)
APPERSON, RUTH HUFF (4-Year June Graduate)
April, Ella (Alumni, Class of ’23)
ARENDS, KATHERINE SOPHIA (4-Year June Graduate)
ARNOLD, FRANCES EMILY (4-Year June Graduate)

BAHLMAN, LEONARD JOSEPH (4-Year June Graduate)
BAILEY, EDYTHE MYRTLE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
BAILEY, THERESA KATHERINE (4-Year June Graduate)
Baldwin, Miss (Teacher)
BALL, MARGARET LEE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Ballantyne’s (Advertisement: School Books & Stationery)
Ballou, Dr. Frank (Superintendent of Schools)
Barber and Ross (Advertisement)
BARKER, GEORGE ROLLIN (4-Year February Graduate)
BARR, ELIZBETH ANN (4-Year June Graduate)
BARRETT, LAURA KATHRYN (4-Year June Graduate)
BARRETT, MARION LOUISE (4-Year February Graduate)
BART, ISABEL IMELDA (4-Year June Graduate)
BARTLETT, MARJORIE MAY (4-Year June Graduate)
BASIM, BETTY (4-Year June Graduate)
BEACH, MARY ELIZABETH (4-Year June Graduate)
BEACH, WILLIAM LEE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Bean, Albert (Student, year not identified; Cadet)
Bell, Ruth (Undergraduate, Class of 1928)
BELNICK, ESTHER (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
Benjamin, Mary J. (Alumni, Class of 1897)
BERKELEY, THELMA ELIZABETH (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
BEUCHERT, JOHN THEODORE (4-Year June Graduate)
BEUCHERT, MARGARET (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Bishop, Dorris (Undergraduate)
BIXLER, EVELYN TRUTH (4-Year June Graduate)
Bixler, Lucile (Undergraduate, Class of 1928)
BLACKWELL, JAMES CLAUDE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
BLUMBERG, PAULINE (4-Year June Graduate)
BODINE, HELEN VIRGINIA (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
BONHAM, VERA RUTH (4-Year June Graduate)
BOSS, KATHERINE REBECCA (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
BOSWORTH, EDITH LYLE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
BOSWORTH, ELEANOR MARGARET (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
BOTTS, ERNESTINE RAMEY (4-Year February Graduate)
BOVEY, HELEN MAE (4-Year February Graduate)
Bowdler, Robert (Advertisement: Flower Grower)
BOWER, CLARA HANCOCK (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
Bowman, Florence E. (Alumni, Class of 1894; Wife of Hosmer M. Johnson)
Boyd, Miss (School Librarian)
Boyd, Miss Helen (Teacher [Librarian?])
Boyd (Advertisement: Shorthand)
BOYER, MELANIE ELIZABETH (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
BRADY, CATHERINE ELINOR-RITA (4-Year June Graduate)
Brearley, Meigs (Undergraduate; child of Maude Meigs, Class of ’00)
Breen, Teresa (Undergraduate, Class of ’27)
BRIDGES, JAMES FRANKLIN (4-Year February Graduate)
BRITT, LYDIA ELIZABETH (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Brower, Margaret (Undergraduate, Class of ’27)
BROWER, MARGARET EMMA (4-Year June Graduate)
BROWN, ALICE MAE (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
BROWN, ONEDA (4-Year June Graduate)
BRYAN, HELEN ROSENA (4-Year June Graduate)
Bucknam, Miss (Teacher, History)
BUDESHEIM, MILDRED AMELIA (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
BUDESHEIM, NORMAL ELLSWORTH (4-Year February Graduate)
BUEHLER, DOROTHY MAE (4-Year June Graduate)
BURGESS, KENNETH COALE (4-Year June Graduate)
BURNS, EVELYN MARIE (4-Year June Graduate)
BURNS, MARY JEANNE (4-Year June Graduate)
Byram, Mrs. (Teacher, Orchestra)

Call, Arthur Deering (Brown University Cup presenter)
CAMPBELL, CHRISTINA (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
CAMPBELL, HELEN PAULINE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
CAMPBELL, MARGARET PRITCHARD (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
CANDEE, HENRY BENHAM (4-Year February Graduate)
CAPPELLI, FERDINAND ALOYSIUS (4-Year June Graduate)
CARPENTER, GERALDINE BLOIS (4-Year June Graduate)
Carry’s (Advertisement: Ice Cream)
CARTER, MARY JANE (4-Year February Graduate)
CARVER, HARRY MELVIN (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
Casper, George M. (Advertisement: Hardware, Paints & Oils)
Casson, J. E. (Advertisement: Photographer)
CECIL, MARGARET EVEYLN (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
CHAPPELEAR, MARY LOUISE (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
CHARNLEY, DOROTHY ANNE (4-Year June Graduate)
Chase, Mrs. (Teacher)
CLARK, ELDRED LEPREUX (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
CLARK, ELIZABETH HAINES (4-Year June Graduate)
CLARKE, MARY CATHERINE (4-Year June Graduate)
CLEMENTS, DAISY MARGUERITE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Clementson, Bill (Alumni, Class of ’24)
CLIFFORD, ROBERT SYLVAN (4-Year February Graduate)
CLIFTON, SYLVIA MARGUERITE (4-Year June Graduate)
Coe, Mrs. Ada W. (Alumni, Class of 1906)
COHEN, DORA (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
COHEN, JOSEPH (4-Year June Graduate)
COLLIFLOWER, DOROTHY CHRISTINE (4-Year June Graduate)
Collins, Mr. (Teacher)
Colman, Mrs. Harry A. (Former Nat’l Pres. of the League of Amer. Pen Women)
CONKLIN, MILDRED ANTOINETTE (4-Year June Graduate)
CONNOR, DONALD LAWRENCE (4-Year June Graduate)
COOK, EMMA AUGUSTA HILDEGARD (4-Year February Graduate)
COOPER, ANNETTE MARIE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Corbett, Ella (Member, Lunch Room Committee)
CORNELL, HARRIED MADELINE (4-Year February Graduate)
CORNWELL, HELEN LEAH (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
COUNTS, RICHARD LYNCH (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
COVINGTON, GEORGIANNA MADISON (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
COX, MARY LOUISE (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
Crain, D. C. (Advertisement: Manufacturing Jewelers)
CRAWFORD, LILLIAN ERICSON (4-Year June Graduate)
Croissant, Dr. DeWitt C. (Professor of English, Geo. Washington Univ.)
Cross, Allan (Undergraduate, Class of ’27)
Crovo, Francis (Undergraduate; Award Recipient, Underwood Typewriter Co.)
CROWN, MARY CLARA (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
CRUMP, ROBERT EDWARD (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Culbertson, Miss (Teacher, Girls Athletics)
Curran, Harold (Undergraduate, Class of ’27)

DALRYMPLE, NELLIE ELIZABETH (4-Year June Graduate)
DAVIES, CHARLES KIRKWOOD (4-Year June Graduate)
DAVIS, EDITH GIBSON (4-Year June Graduate)
DAVIS, EDNA AILEEN (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
Davis, Russell (Undergraduate, Class of ’27)
DEENIHAN, REGINA MARY (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
DELAND, ALLAN STANLEY (4-Year June Graduate)
Demos, J. C. (Advertisement: Lincoln Park Confectionery)
DENISON, BERTHA ESTELLE (4-Year June Graduate)
DEPOY, DOROTHEA FRANCES (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
DePriest (Advertisement: Beauty Salon)
DIDDEN, CLEMENT ALBERT (4-Year June Graduate)
Doerr, John (Advertisement: Table Luxuries, Eastern Market)
Donoho, E. S. (Advertisement: Strayer College)
Donohoe, Clarence F. (Advertisement: Realtors)
Donohoe, James A. (Advertisement: Realtors)
Donohoe, John F. & Sons (Advertisement: Realtors)
Donohoe, Milburn J. (Advertisement: Realtors)
Donohoe Motor Co. (Advertisement: Ford Sales, Parts, Service)
Donohoe, S. Dolon (Advertisement: Realtors)
DORMAN, CHARLES (4-Year June Graduate)
DOUGLAS, MARVEL ANNA (4-Year June Graduate)
DRUM, ANDREW BOGGS, JR. (4-Year June Graduate)
DUNNIGAN, ELINOR ELIZABETH (4-Year June Graduate)
Dunnigan, John P. (Alumni; Advertisement: Benjamin Franklin University)
DUNNIGAN, MARGARET REGIS (4-Year June Graduate)
DUVALL, RAYMOND OPIE (4-Year June Graduate)

Edmiston, Beryle (Undergraduate, Class of 1927)
EISENBERG, SAMUEL (4-Year June Graduate)
EISENSTEIN, HILDA MAE (4-Year June Graduate)
Eldridge, Cynthia (Undergraduate, Class of 1929)
ELLIOTT, HERBERT JENNINGS (4-Year June Graduate)
ERB, ANNA MARIE (4-Year June Graduate)
ESTEP, MARGARET ELSIE (4-Year June Graduate)
Evans, John R. (Alumni; Advertisement: Benjamin Franklin University)
EVERETT, OLIN WILLIAM (4-Year June Graduate)

FALASCO, ALBINA RITA (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Farnham, Lula (Alumni, Class of 1895; mother of Josephine Tremain)
FEINDT, EDWARD EUGENE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Feindt, Elizabeth (Undergraduate, Class of ’27)
FERRI, MARIE BEULAH (4-Year February Graduate)
FINGER, GEORGE FRANCIS (4-Year June Graduate)
FINLAYSON, EDWARD ALBERT (4-Year June Graduate)
FINLEY, SARAH ADKINSON (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
FISHER, MARGARET ELIZABETH (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
FLAHERTY, LOYOLA ANNA (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
FLANAGAN, FRANCIS ALOYSIUS (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
Forbes, Georgie (Alumni, Class of 1897)
FORD, ERMA LOUISE (4-Year February Graduate)
FORD, WILLIAM HENRY (4-Year February Graduate)
FORT, MIRIAM CATHERINE (4-Year June Graduate)
Fosdick, Miss (Teacher, Girls Athletics)
Foster, Bertram G. (Alumni, Class of 1894)
FRAGER, JULIUS (4-Year June Graduate)
FREEMAN, WILLYE BEULAH (4-Year June Graduate)
FRENCH, GLADYS YOUNG (4-Year June Graduate)
FREY, LENETTA MARY (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
FREYMAN, THELMA MARGUERITE (4-Year June Graduate)
Froelich, Eleanor H. (Undergraduate, Class of ’27)

GALATZO, FRANCES ETTA (4-Year February Graduate)
GARRETT, ARTHUR LINWOOD (4-Year June Graduate)
GATES, ALBERT EUGENE (4-Year June Graduate)
GAYLORD, MARION RUTH (4-Year February Graduate)
GEIGER, ELIZABETH McCOY (4-Year June Graduate)
Geiger’s Drug Store (Advertisement)
GEORGE, ALBERT JUDSON (4-Year February Graduate)
GERMAN, COUNCIL LINWOOD (4-Year June Graduate)
GIBSON, CHARLES VICTOR (4-Year June Graduate)
GIBSON, LUCILLE VIVIAN (4-Year June Graduate)
GIBSON, MARGARET HACKETT (4-Year June Graduate)
GIBSON, SYLVIA MAE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
GIBSON, VIRGINIA JANE (4-Year June Graduate)
GINSBURG, SOPHIE (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
GLASCOCK, LEE ARTHUR (4-Year June Graduate)
GLAVIN, ETHEL MARGARET (4-Year June Graduate)
Grant, Miss E. Virginia (Advertisement: Steward School for Secretaries & Accountants)
GRANT, WILLIAM ESKEY (4-Year June Graduate)
GRAVES, ALICE JEAN (4-Year June Graduate)
Graves, Alvin C. (Undergraduate)
Green, Frances (Undergraduate; Recipient, Underwood Typewriter Co. Award)
GREEN, GRACE MARY (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
GREENAWALD, EVELYN GERTRUDE (4-Year February Graduate)
GRIMES, BLANCHE NAOMI (4-Year February Graduate)
Grimes, W. N. (Alumni, Advertisement: Benjamin Franklin University)
Grinder, Marshall (Undergraduate)
GRONBERG, GORDON DENSLOW (4-Year June Graduate)
GRUBB, EDNA LEE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Guyon (Coach, Baseball)

HALIDAY, ESTHER MAY (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
HAMILTON, RUTH HELEN (4-Year June Graduate)
HANSCOME, ROBERT (4-Year February Graduate)
HARBIN, JAMES WILBUR, JR. (4-Year June Graduate)
HARDING, ELIZABETH HOPE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Harlan, Ordell (Class of ’27; Death Notice)
Harman, P. J. (Advertisement: Strayer College)
Harris, R. & Co. (Advertisement: Manufacturing Jewelers)
Harrison, Joseph (Advertisement: Piano & Violin Teacher)
Harrison, Joseph (Alumni, Class of 1898)
HARRISON, ROBERTA (4-Year June Graduate)
Harrison, W. H. Co (Advertisement: Fruits and Vegetables)
Hart, Charles (Principal)
Hartranft, Alida D. (Alumni, Class of ’22; married Clinton Hisle, Class of ‘24)
Haycock, Robert L. (Assistant Superintendent of Schools)
HAYES, FLORENCE EUNICE (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
Hayes, Lewis (Student, year not identified (Rifle Club)
HAYNIE, ANNIE LAURA (4-Year June Graduate)
HAZES, WILLIAM (4-Year June Graduate)
HEADLEY, ALBERT JACOB (4-Year June Graduate)
HEDGES, DAISY NAN (4-Year June Graduate)
HEEKE, ANGUS JULIAN (4-Year June Graduate)
HEINRICH, CLARA BARBARA (4-Year June Graduate)
HEINTZ, WILLIAM WAGNER (4-Year June Graduate)
Herbert & Sons (Advertisement: Realtors)
Herrle, Alma (Alumni, Class of 1901)
Herrmann, A. G. (Advertisement: Ginger Ale & Soda)
Herrmann, Charles S. (Advertisement: Jewelry, Watch Repair)
HESSE, MABEL HOPKINSON (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
HEWITT, EVELYN LOUISE (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
HEWITT, EVELYN MARGARET (4-Year June Graduate)
HILD, CHARLES DANIEL (4-Year February Graduate)
Hisle, Clinton (Alumni, Class of ’24; married Alida D. Hartranft)
HOBBS, AGNES ELIZABETH (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
HOFFMAN, CARL OSCAR (4-Year June Graduate)
HOGGE, GEORGE WALTER (4-Year June Graduate)
HOLMES, FRANCIS WESLEY (4-Year February Graduate)
Holmes Quality Pies (Advertisement)
HOLT, MARGARET RUSSELL (4-Year June Graduate)
HOMILLER, NORMAN CLAYTON (4-Year June Graduate)
Hoover, Lillian (Alumni, Class of 1901)
HOOVER, THEODORA MARGARET (4-Year June Graduate)
Hughes, Dorothy (Alumni, Class of 1898; mother of Dorris Bishop)
Hummer, W. F. (Advertisement: Coal Co.)
Hutchinson, Helen (Undergraduate; dau. of Mabel Simpson, Class of ’01)
HUTCHINSON, ROBERT LEWIS (4-Year June Graduate)
HUTCHISON, JUDSON SMITH (4-Year June Graduate)
INGLEHART, FRANCES (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
INSCOE, VERA MARIE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Irion, H. Gifford (Undergraduate, Class of 1927)

JACOBS, DOROTHY ESTELLE (4-Year February Graduate)
Jaeger, Ferdinand (Alumni, Class of 1903; father of Isabel Jaeger)
JAEGER, ISABEL MARIE (4-Year June Graduate)
JOHNSON, ELEANOR BELL (4-Year June Graduate)
Johnson, Miss (Teacher, Latin)
Johnson, Hosmer M. (In Memoriam: Principal, 1896-1900)
Jokumsen, A. M. (Advertisement: Pennants, Banners, Novelties)
JONES, RUTH ANITA (4-Year June Graduate)

Kanniesser, Oscar (Alumni; Advertisement: Benjamin Franklin University)
Katzman, I. (Advertisement: Tailor; Cleaning; Dyeing)
KAUFFMAN, BLANCHE KATHERINE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
KEATS, DURWOOD (4-Year June Graduate)
KECK, ISABELLE ANNA (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Keim, Marjorie (Undergraduate; daughter of Alma Herrle, Class of ’01)
Kelso, Mary (Undergraduate, Class of ’27)
KERR, JAMES SAMUEL (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Kettler, Elizabeth M. (Advertisement: Watchmaker and Jeweler)
KING, CATHERINE HOLDEN (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
KING, HARRIET ELIZABETH (4-Year June Graduate)
KNEE, FRANCES VIRGINIA (4-Year June Graduate)
Knight, Bessie (Alumni, Class of 1903; mother of Marshall Grinder)
KNOTT, WILLIAM LUTHER (4-Year June Graduate)
Kochka, Joseph L. (Chair, Lunch Room Committee)
KOERTH, LOIS (4-Year June Graduate)
Kramer, Stephen E. (Assistant Superintendent of Schools)
KREGLOW, ALAN FRANK (4-Year June Graduate)
KROLL, WILHELMINA DOROTHY (4-Year June Graduate)

LAMBERT, WILLIAM CORNELIUS (4-Year February Graduate)
LARE, JOSEPH MARION (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
LASLEY, ANNA KATHERINE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
LATHAM, ALBERT LEO (4-Year June Graduate)
Law, Alice (Undergraduate, Class of 1928)
LAW, CATHERINE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
LEECH, RUTH MINERVA (4-Year February Graduate)
LETVIN, SAMUEL (4-Year February Graduate)
LEWIS, ELSIE MARIAN (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
LINKINS, GEORGE FITZHUGH (4-Year June Graduate)
LOCKRIDGE, ROBERT WILLIAM (4-Year June Graduate)
LOVEJOY, BEULAH CORINE (4-Year February Graduate)
LOWREY, PERRIN HOLMES (4-Year June Graduate)
LUCAS, ALLENE MYRTLE (4-Year June Graduate)
LUCAS, LILLIAN LAMAR (4-Year June Graduate)

MADIGAN, GEORGE FRANCIS (4-Year June Graduate)
MAIN, GEORGE ARTHUR (4-Year February Graduate)
Manganaro, Peter F. (Undergraduate, Class of 1927)
Manoly, Ludwig (Teacher, Band)
McARTHUR, VIRGINIA MARGUERITE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
McCLOSKEY, VICTOR STEPHEN (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
McCORMICK, MARGARET ELIZABETH (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
McDONALD, CATHERINE ELIZABETH (4-Year June Graduate)
McDonald, Josephine (Alumni, Class of 1900; mother of Virginia Turner)
McVEARRY, ELIZABETH MARGARET (4-Year June Graduate)
McGarraghy, Joseph C. (Speaker, Two-Year Graduating Class)
McPhee’s (Advertisement: Fountain Pens, Greeting Cards)
MEANY, MARY CATHERINE (4-Year June Graduate)
Meigs, Maude (Alumni, Class of 1900)
Melton, Rev. B. H. (Ninth Street Christian Church)
MEYER, HARRYETT ELIZABETH (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
MILITZER, CLARK GUSTAVUS (4-Year June Graduate)
MILKIE, MARY HELEN (4-Year June Graduate)
MILLER, ELIZABETH REBECCA (4-Year June Graduate)
MILLER, PEARL MAE (4-Year June Graduate)
MILSTEAD, LEILA GERTRUDE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
MISH, KEMP HAMMOND (4-Year June Graduate)
Moffatt, Thomas L. (Alumni; Advertisement: Benjamin Franklin University)
Morarre, Thomas O. (Advertisement: Octavian School of Modern Music)
MORGAN, ALICE LOUISE (4-Year February Graduate)
MORGANSTEIN, ALVIN ABRAHAM (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Morrison, E. (Advertisement: Paper and Stationery)
Moss, Judge McKenzie (Assistant Secretary of the Treasury)
Mull, Robert R. (Married Mary Louise Smith, Class of ’23)
MULLEN, FRANCES ADELINE (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
MULLEN, ROBERT WILSON (4-Year February Graduate)
MUNCH, IVAN BARR (4-Year February Graduate)
MURRAY, GEORGE EDMUND (4-Year February Graduate)
Murray, Mary F. (Member, Lunch Room Committee)
Muth, George F. & Co. (Advertisement: Artists’ Supplies)

NICHOLSON, ALBERT BASSOCH (4-Year June Graduate)

OAKES, JEANETTE ELIZABETH (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
OBERG, MARIAN RUTH (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
O’Donnell’s Drug Store (Advertisement)
OEHMANN, ANDREW FRANCIS (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
OLIVER, HORACE ELMER (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
OLIVER, MARY LOUISE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Otterback, Bessie B. (Alumni, Class of 1901)

PAINTER, FLORENCE MINNIE (4-Year February Graduate)
Parker, Larry (Alumni, Class not identified)
PARKS, JESSIE MARGARET (4-Year June Graduate)
PARSONS, MARGARET ELIZABETH (4-Year June Graduate)
PATTON, MINNIE PAULINE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Paul, C. A. (Advertisement: Pharmacy)
PAULL, MARION ANNA (4-Year June Graduate)
PAYNE, ELSIE EVELYN (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Pearson, C. A. (Advertisement: Manufacturing Jewelers)
PERKINS, LOUISE FRANCES (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Perry’s (Advertisement: Cleaners and Dyers)
PESTELL, BEATRICE MAUDE (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
PETTIT, LILLIAN MARY (4-Year February Graduate)
PHILLIPS, DOROTHY TOMLIN (4-Year June Graduate)
PORTCH, JOSEPH HARRY (4-Year June Graduate)
POSEY, MYRTLE CATHERINE (4-Year June Graduate)
Poston, E. Clarence (Advertisement: Candy, Soda Water)
PRENDER, KINGSLAND (4-Year June Graduate)
Purvis, E. G. (Advertisement: Strayer College)

Quinn, John (Student, year not identified, Baseball)

RADICE, JULIUS JOHN (4-Year June Graduate)
Rankin, Willard (Student, year not identified; Baseball)
REBERHOLD, ODA (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
RENALDS, VIRGINIA ERNESTINE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
REZNEK, JOEL (4-Year June Graduate)
RHINE, WALTER FREDERICK (4-Year June Graduate)
RICE, ANNA ELIZABETH (4-Year February Graduate)
RICE, LYNETTE DAY (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Riecks, John (Undergraduate; son of Mary J. Benjamin, class of 1897)
RIEDEL, THELMA LOUISE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
RITTENHOUSE, POLLY ANITA (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
ROBERTS, FRANCES MARIE (4-Year June Graduate)
Robinette, Dorothy (Undergrad; dau of Lillian Hoover (’01) and Fred G. Robinette (‘02))
Robinette, Fred G. (Alumni, Class of 1902)
ROBINSON, FLORA EDNA (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Rodier, Donald (Undergraduate; son of Bessie B. Otterback, Class of ‘01)
Rohrer, Dorothy Delight (Alumni, Class of ’19; Engaged to Walter Clifford Scott)
Rose, Anna L. (Dean of Women, Geo. Washington Univ.)
Ross (Advertisement, Barber and Ross)
ROTH, GEORGE MARTIN (4-Year June Graduate)
Roth, Pauline (Undergraduate, Class of ’27)
ROZELLE, FRANCES ALDRICH (4-Year June Graduate)
RUSSELL HOHMAN (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
RUSSELL, MARY LEE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)

Sammons, W. Stokes (Advertisement: Shade Shop)
Sanborn, Ella (Undergraduate, Class of 1928)
SANBORN, NOLA CORA (4-Year June Graduate)
SAUNDERS, ALICE HENRIETTA (4-Year June Graduate)
Scharf, Elsie (Undergraduate, Class of 1927)
SCHENKEN, DOROTHEA MAE (4-Year June Graduate)
Schneider’s (Advertisement: Pressing Shop)
Scott, Evelyn (Violin soloist)
Scott, Walter Clifford (Engaged to Dorothy Delight Rohrer (Class of ’19)
SCRIVENER, FRANK EDWARD (4-Year June Graduate)
Schrivener, John & Bro. (Advertisement: Real Estate)
SCHWARTZ, BERTHA\SCRIVENER, FRANK EDWARD (4-Year June Graduate)
SCHWENK, EDNA ELMYRA (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
Scruggs, “Boots” (Student year not identified, Basketball player)
SCRUGGS, WILLIAM HAROLD (4-Year June Graduate)
SEAY, THOMAS HARDIE, JR. (4-Year June Graduate)
SENIFF, GRIMES LINCOLN (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
SHANK, ISABEL RUE (4-Year June Graduate)
SHAPIRO JULIUS (4-Year June Graduate)
SHARPNACK, LETTY LOUISE (4-Year February Graduate)
SHAW, JOSEPH CHARLES (4-Year June Graduate)
Shea, S. Hazen (Undergraduate)
Shelp, Miss (Teacher)
SHEPARD, ALTA MAY (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
SHERRY, CYNTHIA CARENE (4-Year June Graduate)
SHIMP, JAMES HARRISON (4-Year June Graduate)
SHIVELY, WILMA MARGARET (4-Year February Graduate)
SIEVERS, MARY LOUISE ELIZABETH (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
SILVERMAN, ANNE JEANETTE (4-Year February Graduate)
Simon, S. (Advertisement: Tailor, Garment Pressing & Cleaning)
Simons, Mr. (Teacher)
Simpson, Mabel (Alumni, Class of 1901)
SINROD, ROSE (4-Year February Graduate)
Sizoo, Dr. Joseph R. (Speaker, Four Year Graduating Class)
SMALLWOOD, LAWRENCE (4-Year June Graduate)
Smith, C. M. (Alumni; Advertisement: Strayer College)
Smith, Mary Louise (Alumni, Class of 1923; married Robert R. Mull)
Smith, Rose M. (Advertisement: Benjamin Franklin University)
SOPER, ETHEL CECELIA (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
SOTER, MILDRED PHILENA (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
SOUTHWORTH, ALMA IRENE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
SOUTHWORTH, THELMA INEZ (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
SPAHR, EFFIE MILDRED (4-Year June Graduate)
Spalding, A. G. & Bros. (Advertisement: Baseball Bats)
Spalding, Paul L. (Undergraduate, Class of ’27) (also spelled Spaulding)
SPROESSER, EDNA MARIE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
STANSELL, DOROTHY VIRGINIA (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Stanton (Advertisement: Delicatessen)
Stein, Karlton (Student, year not identified; Rifle Club)
Steuart’s Service (Advertisement: Ford Car Sales)
Stivers, Jean (Undergraduate, Class of 1928)
Stockett, Miss (Teacher, Girls Athletics)
Stones (Advertisement: Notion Store)
STOOPES, MARY DEVONA (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
Strayer (Advertisement: College)
STUART, MADELINE LOUISE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Stull, Elizabeth (Undergraduate, Class of 1929)
SUGAR, LEAH (4-Year February Graduate)
SUTER, MERLE (4-Year June Graduate)
SUTTON, PAUL FRANCIS (4-Year June Graduate)
Swartzell, Mr. (Latin teacher)
Swick, Helen (Undergraduate, Class of 1929)
SWINGLE, LESTER MONROE (4-Year June Graduate)

TALBERT, BERTIE MAY (4-Year June Graduate)
TALBERT, WILLIAM RAYMOND (4-Year June Graduate)
TANNER, MARIE KATHERINE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
TEATAES, RUTH ROSANN (4-Year June Graduate)
TELLEFESEN, GWENDOLYN EVELYN (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Tellefson, “Lucky” (Student or Coach, year not identified, Baseball)
Tesh, John A. (Advertisement: Southeast Hardware)
THIELE, DORIS JANE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
THOM, GEORGE CHESTER (4-Year June Graduate)
THOMAS, ELEANOR RUTH (4-Year February Graduate)
Thompson’s Dairy (Advertisement: Dairy Products)
Thompson, Eugenia (Undergraduate, Class of 1927)
Tigert, Dr. J. J. (Commissioner of Education)
TREMAIN, JOSEPHINE MARIA (4-Year June Graduate)
TUCKER, EVAN HUGHES, JR. (4-Year June Graduate)
Turner, Louise (Undergraduate, Class of ’28)
Turner, Virginia (Undergraduate)

VANDEGRIFT, JANE ELLEN (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Vivian, Jack (Undergraduate, Class of ’27)
VOUGHT, ROBERT LOUIS (4-Year June Graduate)

WALLING, VIRGINIA GERTRUDE (4-Year June Graduate)
Walls, H. F. (Advertisement: Hardware, Paints & Glass)
WALTER, ALPHEUS LAUCK, JR. (4-Year June Graduate)
Walter, Miss (Teacher)
WAPLE, FRED JOHN (4-Year June Graduate)
WARFIELD, MARIAN ELIZABETH (4-Year February Graduate)
Washington School for Secretaries (Advertisement)
WATERS, CONSTANCE (4-Year June Graduate)
WATERS, ETHEL MAE (4-Year June Graduate)
Watts, Mary J. (Assistant Principal)
WEAVER, FRANK HARLDON (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
WEAVER, VIOLA LOUISE (2-Year February Commercial Graduate)
WELSH, MARGARET KATHLEEN (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Werner, Henry J. (Advertisement: Werner’s Pharmacy)
Whitmore, E. F. (Advertisement: Washington Business College)
WILCOX, HELEN LOUISE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
WILLEY, JAMES ADAMS (4-Year June Graduate)
WILLIAMS, GWENDOLYN GRACE (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Wilson, Eldred (Student, year not identified)
WINE, ELIZABETH SUSAN (4-Year June Graduate)
Wingfield, C. A. (Alumni; Advertisement: Benjamin Franklin University)
WITHERITE, HAROLD CHRISTIAN (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)
Wolfinger’s (Advertisement: Bakery)
Wood’s Commercial School (Advertisement)
Woodin, Mrs. (Teacher, Girls Athletics)
Woods, George B. (Advertisement: Dean, American University)
Woods, Leah (Undergraduate; dau. of Georgie Forbes, Class of 1897)
WRIGHT, HELEN NAOMI (4-Year February Graduate)
WYATT, JOHN HERBERT (4-Year June Graduate)

Yoder, Effie (Alumni, Class of 1897; mother of S. Hazen Shea)
YOUNG, CATHERINE VIRGINIA (2-Year June Commercial Graduate)

ZERVOULEI, ANDREW JEAN (4-Year June Graduate)